Skin Kind | Key Ingredients
196
page-template-default,page,page-id-196,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,columns-4,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1.1,vc_responsive
 

Key Ingredients

Essential Oil Of Lavender…

The name of Lavender is a derivative of the Latin word ‘lavare’, meaning ‘to wash’, and was a bathing ritual herb in Roman times.

 

A Few Facts..

 

Lavender is cultivated all over the world: Bulgaria, England, United States and France are historically known for producing this essential oil. Harvesting the lavender for oil must be done at the peak of the day’s heat when essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the fresh flowering tops.

 

Our high altitude French lavender has been proven to be the purest oil available. It is non toxic, non irritant and no desensitising and blends well with almost all other essential oils. Generally regarded as the most versatile, revitalising yet soothing essential oil. Lavender has many different uses, aromatic cleansing and flavoring. This makes it a perfect candidate for future benefit to mankind. It is widely used in skin care, cosmetics and perfumes.

Micronised Pine As An Essential Oil…

Pine needle oil is an essential oil obtained by the steam distillation of needles, twigs and cones from a variety of species of pine, particularly “Pinus Sylvestris”. It is naturally deodorising and may also be used as a disinfectant, massage oil and an antiseptic. This essential oil is highly concentrated in natural constituents. When used correctly this essential oil bring a wide range of benefits that have no side effects. Pine needle oil may have the ability to restore energy and vitality. It is suitable for dry skin or excessively oily skin. Pine needle works on loosing and cleaning out grime and oil clogging skin pores.

Vitamin A is also found in pine needle oil it has an anti oxidant effect. That prevents the ageing process

Avocado As An Essential Oil…

 

The essential oil of avocado is high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots and scars. It is the sterolins (also called plant steroids) in the oil that helps to soften the skin and impart a superior moisturising effect.

 

In a study done at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology in 1991, it was found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin – which normally is under attack as we grow older.

Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue and combined with its wonderful emollient properties, make it ideal for mature skin. It also helps to relieve the dryness.

It is often used for clients with dry or mature skins.

Carrier Oils Are Significant …

 

Carrier oils play a far more significant role in aromatherapy than many people realise, in comparison to the essential oils some people feel they are of little importance. To believe this would be a mistake because they offer a wealth of health giving benefits of their own.

They contain vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids, many of them soften and improve the condition of the skin. Some of them are also highly effective as well as helping to reduce wrinkles and scar tissue. Carrier oils make up 98% of typical aromatherapy treatments.

Technically classed as ‘fixed’ oils because they do not evaporate, carrier oils are also known as base oils and vegetable oils. They are largely derived from nuts and seeds, although there are a few exceptions to this generalisation. For example, coconut oil is extracted from the white flesh by a special process, which is known as ‘copra’, and jojoba oil is extracted from a leathery leaved shrub and is actually a liquid wax rather than an oil.

 

Our high altitude French lavender has been proven to be the purest oil available. It is non toxic, non irritant and no desensitising and blends well with almost all other essential oils. Generally regarded as the most versatile, revitalising yet soothing essential oil. Lavender has many different uses, aromatic cleansing and flavoring. This makes it a perfect candidate for future benefit to mankind. It is widely used in skin care, cosmetics and perfumes.

Coconut …

People from many diverse cultures, languages, religions, and races scattered around the globe have revered coconut as a valuable source of food. Wherever the coconut palm grows, people have discovered the importance of its effectiveness. For thousands of years, coconut products have held a respected and valuable place in local folk use. Applied topically it helps create a barrier for the skin and supports its natural balance. Softening a relieving dryness. It also provides a moisturising effect to dry patchy skin. At SkinKind UK, we have specially formulated and blended all four of these unique oils to maximize their individual qualities into one exclusive product.